region
Mobile masts in Grand Est: 2G/3G/4G/5G coverage
The Grand Est region comprises 10 departments. Its mobile networks total 12,563 sites, of which 12,560 are 4G and 5,868 are 5G.
All territories
Sites by carrier
Orange3,384
Free Mobile3,123
Bouygues Telecom3,047
SFR3,009
| Carrier | Sites | 2G | 3G | 4G | 5G | 5G share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange | 3,384 | 1,493 | 3,092 | 3,382 | 1,494 | 44 % |
| Free Mobile | 3,123 | 0 | 935 | 3,122 | 2,091 | 67 % |
| Bouygues Telecom | 3,047 | 1,930 | 2,910 | 3,047 | 1,150 | 38 % |
| SFR | 3,009 | 2,139 | 2,921 | 3,009 | 1,133 | 38 % |
Departments of the region
- 08Ardennes
- 10Aube
- 67Bas-Rhin
- 68Haut-Rhin
- 52Haute-Marne
- 51Marne
- 54Meurthe-et-Moselle
- 55Meuse
- 57Moselle
- 88Vosges
These figures count the sites declared per carrier and per network generation. They reflect the deployment of masts, not the reception quality experienced, and a single site can combine several technologies.
Source: Mon Réseau Mobile — Sites fournissant un service mobile (ARCEP). Open Licence / Etalab 2.0. Updated: 30 July 2026. · 2026_T1
Free SMS · No sign-up · To France
Ready to send your free SMS?
One hundred percent free, no sign-up, no ads and no limits. Write your message, enter the mobile number, confirm: it's sent in seconds.
Send a free SMS