region
Mobile masts in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: 2G/3G/4G/5G coverage
The Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region comprises 12 departments. Its mobile networks total 17,151 sites, of which 17,147 are 4G and 10,041 are 5G.
All territories
Sites by carrier
Orange4,328
SFR4,305
Bouygues Telecom4,290
Free Mobile4,228
| Carrier | Sites | 2G | 3G | 4G | 5G | 5G share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange | 4,328 | 2,046 | 3,955 | 4,326 | 2,082 | 48 % |
| SFR | 4,305 | 2,996 | 4,174 | 4,305 | 2,421 | 56 % |
| Bouygues Telecom | 4,290 | 2,793 | 4,116 | 4,290 | 2,540 | 59 % |
| Free Mobile | 4,228 | 0 | 1,172 | 4,226 | 2,998 | 71 % |
Departments of the region
- 01Ain
- 03Allier
- 07Ardèche
- 15Cantal
- 26Drôme
- 43Haute-Loire
- 74Haute-Savoie
- 38Isère
- 42Loire
- 63Puy-de-Dôme
- 69Rhône
- 73Savoie
These figures count the sites declared per carrier and per network generation. They reflect the deployment of masts, not the reception quality experienced, and a single site can combine several technologies.
Source: Mon Réseau Mobile — Sites fournissant un service mobile (ARCEP). Open Licence / Etalab 2.0. Updated: 30 July 2026. · 2026_T1
Free SMS · No sign-up · To France
Ready to send your free SMS?
One hundred percent free, no sign-up, no ads and no limits. Write your message, enter the mobile number, confirm: it's sent in seconds.
Send a free SMS